Over Review 2ACAA 2018

Ahmad Zohadi
The following report briefly outlines the structure of the 2A Continental Architectural Award for Asia and Europe October 26th 2018, articulating the process and the considerations made to select the winning projects. This report is divided into three distinct parts, the broad objectives of the award – judging criteria – judging process.
 
Broad Objectives of the Award 
The 2018 2A Continental Architectural Award was an open award for anyone in the national or international architectural community who had designed or built a project in Asia and Europe during or after the year 2010. The award announcement was published broadly in numerous architecture publications and other media outlets in order to invite individuals or groups to participate.
The theme of this year’s award was “Innovative Contextual Architecture in Asia and Europe”. Accordingly, the Award recognized an individual or group’s substantial contribution to today’s architecture in Asia in terms of contemporary challenges in the field and region, which had a lasting influence on the theory and practice of architecture.
2A Magazine, the organizer of the award, has always emphasized on unique regional distinctions, rather than global modernism in architecture and the associated extinction of cultural identity. Accordingly, this award provided a context for recognizing and highlighting the essence of architectural identity in Asia and Europe beside presenting it to an international audience.
 
Detailed Judging Criteria
 The organizing committee set up a two-stage judging process and detailed judging criteria based on the award announcement.
These were distributed to the jury members to solicit their feedback. The award criteria was also published on the website.  The organizing committee developed a detailed set of guidelines  for the jury members to use when evaluating projects, and distributed it to them in advance of the judgment process. In the online review, the criteria were displayed on every page. There were three sets of criteria for the seven categories of projects:
1- Criteria for all categories except interior and urban design:
-Design achievement Technical advancement, including engineering achievements (structural, mechanical, etc.) and innovative use of materials Reflection of sense of place, ecology, environmental sustainability, and cultural identity
– Social responsibility, community, and urban connectivity
– The effects of economic conditions on the project
2- Criteria for urban projects:
 
– Design achievement
– Contextual analysis and study Reflection of sense of place, ecology, environmental sustainability, and cultural identity
– Social responsibility, community, and urban connectivity
– The effects of economic conditions on the project
3- Criteria for interior projects:
 
– Design achievement Technical advancement, including engineering achievements (construction detail, structural, mechanical, etc.) Innovative use of materials and experimentation with new materials Reflection of sense of place, ecology, environmental sustainability, and cultural identity
– Social and economic responsibility
Judging Process 
The award review had a two-stage process, blind review and discussion review.(Figure 1)
Blind Review with Online Scoring
 
In this stage, two PDF files and a project description for each entry,  and consider them based on the general goal of the prize. The purpose of the contest was to locate and highlight contemporary urban, landscape, and architectural works in Asia and Europe whose innovative characteristics epitomized the Search for  Asian and European Spirit in Architecture, and who contributed to a new direction and order for the cities in these continents.
Based on the judging criteria, each project could pass. Each was reviewed and evaluated with other projects in the same category. Although the majority of the evaluation criteria were
common among all categories, each category’s submissions were evaluated separately. In the end the jury members chose the candidate projects for the next stage.
Discussion Review in Barcelona
 
In this final stage, award winners were selected based on a selective basis. All of the jury members had copies of the competition criteria and reviewed the projects accordingly.
During the deliberations, selection decisions were made in several rounds and by voice vote. Each jury determined his own voting procedures. More important than the tally procedure, though, was the exchange of views taking place during the jury’s deliberations. The final decisions evolved from that dialogue.
Note1: The category of Future in Asia Architecture Award has been divided to for subcategories [Large, medium, small & Urban]
Note2: The category of Residential in Asia Architecture Award has been divided to two  subcategories of [Vila and Apartment]

Press:

2A Magazine organized the prominent event of 2A Continental Architectural Awards for Asia and Europe.  The International architectural award highlights World-wide

accomplishments in Architecture regarding modern-day challenges including:

– Miscellany of design ideas and methods

– Cutting-edge technology

– Communications and digital media

– Modern social sensitivities

– New technologies in sustainability

– Periodic economic slowdown

The International architectural award takes place every year to encourage and celebrate regional as well as Asian accomplishments in architectural arena.

The ultimate objective of the event is to kindle an architectural discussion among Asian and European architects and artists through a single medium.

The 2A Magazine Awards, this year under the theme of Innovative Contextual Design [which has been held in Barcelona],  aim to recognize and praise substantial contributions to today’s architecture celebrating the diversity of cultures, identities, themes, ideas and experiences. 2ACAA is also a great platform to share, explore and discuss the theory and practice of architecture in a professional environment.

The Awards have been directed by Ahmad Zohadi, CEO and Editor-in-chief of the 2A Magazine and Head of Organizing Committee of 2ACAA, supported by an evaluating jury made up by internationally renowned architects such as: Carme Pinós (Carme Pinós Studio, Member of the Architects Association of Catalonia), Yoko Okuyama (Former Fellow of Kenzo Tange’s Studio, Founder of Sohseisha Architecture and Design Firm), Abbas Gharib (Founder of Studio Gharib & Tenstar Community), Willy Müller (Co-Founder of IAAC and IAAC’s Urban Sciences Lab Director) and Ali Basbous (IAAC Faculty member and Founder of BAD, Built by Associative Data).

The Institute for Advanced Architecture of Catalonia [IAAC] is Hosting Academic Partner

On October 26th, IAAC has also been host the 2ACAA Interaction Forum in which several candidates of the 2018 2ACAA Awards will share their experience and knowledg that Ahmad Zohadi as Chief Organizer invited them and  Golmar Khatibi (Editorial Board member of 2A Magazine), Mathilde Marengo (IAAC Head of Studies) and Alex Mademochoritis (MaCT Programme Coordinator and Seminar Faculty) have been moderated of this panel discussion.

On October 26th, 2018, The 2A Continental Architectural Awards for Asia and Europe 2018 was led by an event that turned up in IAAC-Barcelona, Spain.

With the theme of “Innovative Contextual Architecture in Asia and Europe ” the 2ACAA 2018 demonstrated an assortment of beliefs, cultures, thoughts, and

 experiences in Asian and European architecture.

The International architectural award bestowed persons or groups that proved the closest idea to the clear judging standards:

Design Achievement

Technical Advancement

Contextual Analysis and Studies

Social Responsibility and Urban Connectivity

Innovative Use of Material

Environmental Sustainability

Effects of Economic Condition

Cultural Identity

For seven categories, 162 projects could obtain the acknowledged score and be requested to apply for the second stage decision as well as the show. Given that, on

October 18, 2017, the nominated boards were questioned by the panel of judges directed by Nader Ardalan, Shirish Beri and Waro Kishi in Beuth Technica University.

As a final point, the closing verdict for the International architectural award was made by polling. Last but not least, following projects were carefully chosen as winners

of 2A Asia and Europe Architecture Award 2018:

Europe Public

Third place – Pedro Geraldes – POC Ermida – Portugal

Second place –  Lina Ghotmeh, Dan Dorell, Tsuyoshi Tane- Estonia National Museum- France

First place- Guillermo Vazquez Consuegra- CAIXAFORUM SEVILLA CULTURAL CENTER- Spain

Platinum place- Wolf D.Prix- PANEUM – House of Bread- Austria

Asia Public

Third place – Chitra Vishwanath- The Atelier School- India

Second place – Yawar Jilani & Mahboob Khan  – Bamyan Provincial Hospital -Afghanistan

Second place –  Hua Zhang – Yu Qingcheng Art Museum – China

First place –  Ensieh Khamseh & Arash nasiri – The  Noor-e-Mobin,s primary  school –  Iran

 

Old & New Europe

Second place – Antoine COSSON – School conversion into housing units – France

First place – Paloma Baquero Masats & Juan Serrano Garcia – La Casa Desordenada- Spain

Old & New Asia

Third place – Reza Mafakher- Rahimzadeh Jewelry- Iran

Third place – Sara Khatibi – Braim restaurant project – Iran

Second place – Ara Aliabadi – Aban Art Gallery- Iran

First place – Maneli Afshang & Mahfam Kooshesh- Rayzan House of culture- Iran

Commercial Europe

Third place – Mireia Martínez Muñoz & Oliver Bieniussa- ESA Conference & Office Building- Spain

Second place – DMAA Office- Miba Forum Laakirchen- Austria

 First place – Bruno Rechner- City market- Croatia

Commercial – Office and Business – Asia

Second place – Sina Mostafavi – SOFTSTONE – Iran

First place-Hooman Balazadeh-Valiahdi Building-Iran

First place -Yawar Jilani & Mahboob Khan –Telenor Camus- Pakistan

Commercial – Retail, stores, warehouse -Asia

Third place -Mehran Khoshroo-System Warehouse-Iran

Second place -Yang Keng Chu- Not A Sweat Shop-Cambodia

First place-  Zahra Arman & Mostafa Omidbakhsh-Orange Gallery, Office Bulding-Iran

Urban Projects, Rural Projects, Landscape & Public Spaces- Europe  

Third place – Carlos Seoane-The Pedra da Ra lookout point -Spain

Second place -Paloma Baquero Masats & Juan Serrano Garcia-A journey through an orchard-Spain

First place -(vora arquitectura) Pere Buil  & Toni Riba-Born market surrounding Area-Spain

Urban Projects, Rural Projects, Landscape & Public Spaces -Asia

Second place -Yang Keng Chu-More than just a library-Cambodia

First place -Mahdiehsadat Hedayati -Déjà vu Pavilion-Iran

Residential Europe

Third place-Jesús Herranz Busquiel-V18-Spain

Third place -Sacha Bueso-Inchausti -Madroños 27-Spain

Second place -Pere Buil-Juan’s apartment -Spain

First place -Benjamin Iborra Wicksteed – CasaIV -Spain

Residential – House/Villa Asia

Third place -Doan Thanh Ha & Tran Ngoc Phuong- Brick Cave-Vietnam

Third place- TAI ARCHITECT & ASSOCIATES – Architect, ROEWU Architecture – Collaborative Architect- Breathing Houses Taipei- Taiwan

Third place -Behrouz Mansouri -Izad shar villa –Iran

Second place -Naoko Horibe-House in Sugie-Japan

Second place- Shabnam Hosseini-[GOL]KHANEH -Iran

First place – KNS Architects (Kanhai Gandhi)- Abhyudaya, Villa in Ahmedabad –INDIA

Residential – Apartment Asia

Third place -Navid Emami -Golestan Apartment-Iran

Second place-Parisa Alimohammadi – Bita residential building-Iran

First place -Sharath Nayak- Residence for Hamsa –India

Interior Architecture Europe

Second place -Paloma Baquero Masats & Juan Serrano Garcia-Horizontal showcase-Spain

second place-Carmelo Zappulla- Crep Protect Store-UK

First place-Paloma Baquero Masats/Juan Serrano Garcia-Playground-Spain

First place-Carmelo Zappulla-Alkimia Restaurant-Spain

Interior Architecture Asia

 Third place -Binke Lenhardt/DONG Hao-Qingdao Family Box-China

Third place-Reza Najafian-Monir Museum-Iran

Second place-Yingxi Zou-Mafengwo Travel Network , GlobalHeadquarters -China

First place-Hamed Moradi Aleshtar-Aviator Box-Iran

Future Projects Europe

Third place-Nima Danesh Moghaddam-Borovets Golden Triangle Competition-Bulgaria

Second place-Mohammad Reza Kohzadi-Infinity responses-Denmark

Second place- Alessandra Rampazzo-Mammuth-Italy

Future Projects– Large Scale Architecture Asia

Third place-Farshad Mehdizadeh, Hooman Talebi, Mandana Tanbakooei Esfahani,Aida Sarboland, Farnoosh Aghamirza-Shabestan Complex-Iran

Second place-Arash Pirayesh & Mehran Haghbin-Baran Business Hotel-Office -Iran

First place-Eva Castro- Izmir University Campus-Turkey

Future Projects – Medium Scale Architecture Asia

Third place-shervin hosseini   -Valiasr complex-Iran

Third place-Reza Mafakher-Chabahar Hotel-Iran

Third place-Gencer Yalcin-Diyarbakir Public and Children’s Library-Turkey

Second place-Arash Pirayesh & Mehran Haghbin-Villapartment Village-Iran

First place-Lina Ghotmeh -“Stone Garden” Housing-Lebanon

Future Projects – Small Scale Architecture Asia

Third place-Mohammad Hassan Forouzanfar-parsin House-Iran

Third place-Saman Sayar-Villa Vanoosh-Iran

Second place-Moein Jalali -palemos villa 2-Iran

First place-Omid Mohammadi,Mohammad Ebrahim Tajik & Behrouz nakhaei-Tiny House-Iran

Future Projects – Urban Asia

Third place-Hooman Balazadeh & Mohammad Khavarian-Chitgar Garden-Iran

Second place-Amir Ghasempour, Samaneh Ghasempour-Haghani Pedestrain Bridge-Iran

First place-Mahdi kamboozia-Forgotten Spaces/Open museum under the Mirdamad bridge-Iran

Note 1: The symbol (sculpture) of the award belongs to the first place winner of each category, If they are a group and need more copies, they need to place an order and it takes one month to make and deliver them. The rate of each is 375 EURO and shipping cost will added to the invoice when the order is  received.

Note 2: If the winners are a group and they would like to have more copies of Gold, Silver and Bronze Medals it will be possible to make and deliver them, when they request at the same time of registration and submission , and they can order as the winners and pay for each item and cost of shipping.

The Winners of 2ACAA 2018

Public

Asia

Europe

First, IranArchitect: Ensieh Khamseh, Arash NasiriProject: The Noor - e - Mobin Primary School

The Noor - e - Mobin Primary School

First, SpainArchitect: Guillermo Vazquez ConsuegraProject: Caixaforum Sevilla Cultural Center

Caixaforum Sevilla Cultural Center

Platinum, AustriaArchitect: Wolf D.PrixProject: Paneum - House of Bread

Paneum - House of Bread

Second, FranceArchitect: Lina Gotmeh, Dan Dorell, Tsuyoshi TaneProject: Estonian National Museum

Estonian National Museum

Second, ChinaArchitect: Hua ZhangProject: Yu Qingcheng Art Museum

Yu Qingcheng Art Museum

Second, AfghanistanArchitect: Yawar Jilani, Mahboob KhanProject: Bamyan Provincial Hospital

Bamyan Provincial Hospital

Third, IndiaArchitect: Chitra Vishwanath, Anurang Tamhankar, Sharath NayakProject: The Atelier school

The Atelier school

Commercial

Asia

  • Commercial – Office & Business
  • Commercial – Retail, Stores & Warehouse

Europe

Architect: Bruno RechnerProject: City Market

City Market

Architect: Yawar Jilani, Mahboob KhanProject: 345 Telenor Campus

345 Telenor Campus

Architect: Mireia Martínez Muñoz,Oliver BieniussaProject: ESA Conference & Office Building

ESA Conference & Office Building

Architect: Hooman BalazadehProject: Valiahdi Building

Valiahdi Building

Architect: Zahra Armand, Mostafa OmidbakhshProject: Orange Gallery

Orange Gallery

Architect: Sina MostafaviProject: SOFTSTONE

SOFTSTONE

Architect: Yang Keng ChuProject: Not A Sweat Shop

Not A Sweat Shop

Architect: dmaa officeProject: Mib Forum Laakirchen

Mib Forum Laakirchen

Architect: Mehran KhoshrooProject: System Warehouse

System Warehouse

Old & New

Asia

Europe

Architect: Paloma Baquero Masats, Juan Serrano GarciaProject: Casa desordenada

Casa desordenada

Architect: Ara Aliabadi, Arash AliabadiProject: Aban Art Gallery

Aban Art Gallery

Architect: Maneli Afshang, Mahfam KoosheshProject: Rayzan House of culture

Rayzan House of culture

Architect: Reza MafakherProject: Rahimzadeh Jewelry

Rahimzadeh Jewelry

Architect: Antoine COSSON, Barbara SAWCZAKProject: School conversion into housing units

School conversion into housing units

Architect: Sara KhatibiProject: Braim restaurant project

Braim restaurant project

Residential

Asia

Europe

Architect: Benjamin Iborra Wicksteed, Carlos DimasCarmona, Jordi Espinet Roma, Marcos PareraBlanch, Jaime Font FurestProject: CasaIV

CasaIV

Architect: Pere BuilProject: Juan’s apartment

Juan’s apartment

Architect: Naoko HoribeProject: House in Sugie

House in Sugie

Architect: Behrouz MansouriProject: Izad shar villa

Izad shar villa

Architect: KNS Architects (Kanhai Gandhi)Project: Abhyudaya - Villa in Ahmedabad

Abhyudaya - Villa in Ahmedabad

Architect: Jesús Herranz BusquielProject: V18

V18

Architect: Shabnam HosseiniProject: `{`GOL`}`KHANEH

`{`GOL`}`KHANEH

Architect: Doan Thanh Ha, Tran Ngoc PhuongProject: Brick Cave

Brick Cave

Architect: Sharath NayakProject: Residence for Hamsa

Residence for Hamsa

Architect: Stephen Roe, Chiafang WuProject: Breathing Houses Taipei

Breathing Houses Taipei

Architect: Navid EmamiProject: Golestan Apartment

Golestan Apartment

Architect: Parisa AlimohammadiProject: Bita residential building

Bita residential building

Urban, Rural Projects, Landscape & Public Spaces

Asia

Europe

Architect: Pere BuilProject: Born market surrounding area

Born market surrounding area

Architect: Mahdiehsadat Hedayati, Mehdi Dehghani, Mohsen RasoulyzadehProject: Déjà vu Pavilion

Déjà vu Pavilion

Architect: Paloma Baquero Masats, Juan Serrano GarciaProject: A journey through an orchard

A journey through an orchard

Architect: Yang Keng ChuProject: More than just a library

More than just a library

Architect: Carlos SeoaneProject: The Pedra da Ra lookout point

The Pedra da Ra lookout point

Future Projects and innovative Designs

Asia

Europe

Architect: Eva CastroProject: Izmir University Campus

Izmir University Campus

Architect: Lina GhotmehProject: “Stone Garden” Housing

“Stone Garden” Housing

Architect: Omid MohammadiProject: Tiny House

Tiny House

Academic Partner

Photo Gallery

WhatsApp chat